Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Student Opinions

Words to Impress

N
Nitish Shah
1 min read180,008 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Youth Incorporated

Jazz up your vocabulary with new words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

A good vocabulary enables you to express yourself confidently, convey your ideas clearly and with flair, and gives you an edge over your peers.

WORDS TO IMPRESS

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the main word and complete the sentence.

1. odoriferous (oh-duh-rif-er-uhs)
Hand in hand, the couple walked down the aisle that was strewn with ____ rose petals.
(a) malodorous (b) aromatic (c) embellished

2. slake (sleyk)
After playing for hours in the heat, the children ran to the lemonade stall to ____ their thirst.
(a) satiate (b) exacerbate (c) regenerate

3. supercilious (soo-per-sil-ee-uhs)
Lily’s ____ attitude soon made her unpopular among her classmates.
(a) haughty (b) humble (c) receptive

4. soporific (sop-uh-rif-ik)
In contrast with the interesting topic, the professor’s tone was _____.
(a) congenial (b) stimulating (c) sleep-inducing

5. jejune (ji-joon)
In spite of all the laboring and brainstorming , the marketing team’s presentation turned
out quite ___.
(a) agile (b) dull (c) exciting

6. copacetic (koh-puh-set-ik)
During the protest, everything seemed ____ until a group of students started pelting
stones at the police.
(a) satisfactory (b) unacceptable (c) arcane

7. schism (siz-uhm)
The proposal to introduce a sex education program in school created a ____ among the parents.
(a) disillusionment (b) rift (c) junction

8. ignominy (ig-nuh-min-ee)
The exposé of the recent scandal ensured the ouster of the minister leaving him to face the ____ that befell him.
(a) limelight (b) respect (c) shame

9. parochial (puh-roh-kee-uhl)
As much as the governor was loved for his pragmatic policies, he was criticised for his ____ attitude towards women.
(a) narrow-minded (b) liberal (c) facetious

10. copious (koh-pee-uhs)
During his holidays, Nick gathered ___ material on unidentified flying objects for his science project.
(a) mediocre (b) scarce (c) abundant

Answer:
1.B, 2.A, 3.A, 4.C, 5.B,
6.A, 7.B, 8.C, 9.A, 10. C

Volume 2 Issue 11

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,008 views
N
Nitish Shah

Nitish Shah is the Founder & Editor of Youth Incorporated. A successful entrepreneur, he has been in international trade for over 15 years and speaks several languages. He is passionate about travelling and an avid art collector. He holds the cause of helping underprivileged kids close to his heart.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.

Words to Impress - Youth Incorporated Magazine | Youth Inc Magazine