Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Quizzes & Fun

Word Zone – December 2012

N
Nitish Shah
1 min read180,005 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Youth Incorporated

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the highlighted word and complete the sentence.

Jazz up your vocabulary with new words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

Christmas marks the birth of Jesus Christ. It is the time to be merry and spread love and cheer. The festive season symbolises love, tolerance and brotherhood.

1. circlet (sur-klit)
During Christmas, people adorn the front doors of their houses with a beautiful ____.
(a) wreath (b) cantata (c) hackbut

2. festooned (fe-stoon-ed)
The city of Pasadena hosts the Tournament of Roses, the annual parade of flower _____
floats.
(a) corroded (b) decorated (c) embroiled

3. wassail (wos-uhl)
The proud parents raised a ___ to wish their newly wed son a lifetime of happiness.
(a) treaty (b) pendent (c) toast

4. advent (ad-vent)
The ___ of the internet has strongly influenced our lives.
(a) departure (b) arrival (c) representation

5. magus (mey-guhs)
The villagers often sought the advice of the headman as he was thought to be a _____.
(a) sage (b) dunce (c) connoiseur

6. canzonets (kan-zuh-nets)
The children gathered around the school’s christmas tree and sang enchanting _____.
(a) traditions (b) carols (c) symbols

7. nativity(nuh-tiv-i-tee)
Several stained-glass windows in the church bear pictures representing the ____ of Jesus Christ.
(a) adolescence (b) childhood (c) birth

8. cherubic (chuh-roo-bik)
Paula’s ____ face sharply contrasted her churlish behaviour.
(a) angelic (b) demonic (c) mercurial)

9. epiphany(ih-pif-uh-nee)
After meditating for days, Lord Buddha experienced an _____ and attained enlightenment.
(a) secret (b) revelation (c) ignorance

10. nectarous(nek-ter-uhs)
The children picked some fresh and ____ strawberries as they explored the strawberry fields.
(a) acerbic (b) sweet (c) bitter

1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. A
6. B 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. B

Volume 2 Issue 6

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,005 views
N
Nitish Shah

Nitish Shah is the Founder & Editor of Youth Incorporated. A successful entrepreneur, he has been in international trade for over 15 years and speaks several languages. He is passionate about travelling and an avid art collector. He holds the cause of helping underprivileged kids close to his heart.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.