New Visa Rules Indian Travellers Must Know About

0
304

Major international countries have now relaxed rules for Indian travellers’ visa applications. If you’re some with travel on their agenda, here are some rules and guidelines you need to be aware of, to make your visa process completely stress-free, and may even half the workload for you –

Japan

Those wishing to stay in Japan no longer need to roll out an employment certificate and an explanation letter stating why you require a multiple entry visa. The only documents you will need to submit are your visa application form along with documents to prove financial capacity for the period of your visit. Students who are enrolled in Indian university or have graduated need not present financial documents for their visa applications.

France

You do not need to apply for an airport transit visa if you’re transiting through any of the international airports in France.

Oman

If you are a resident or hold visas to US, Canada, Australia, UK, Japan or the Schengen states, you will be eligible for a 30 day-long visa-on-arrival in Oman. Your spouse and children can also avail of the visa as long as you accompany them.

The UAE

If you are a specialist in medicine, science and research, or even an exceptional student or investor, the UAE will grant you a 10-year-long work visa if you want to visit the country. Travellers will also be allowed to fly between India and the rest of the world through Dubai and Abu Dhabi a free transit visa valid for 48 hours. This validity can be extended up to 96 hours by paying a small fee. Another ruling is that between July 15th and September 15th each year, dependents under the age of 18 can get free visas

Saudi Arabia

The Saudi Arabian Government now allows the issue of visa to women above the age of 25 years, even if they are not escorted by a male.

Myanmar

You can now drive into Myanmar without any hassle, as Indian travellers don’t need a special land route permit to enter into the country. You can apply for an e-visa prior to your departure and present it at the check-post, which you will receive, your e-visa in less than 24 hours and is valid for 28 days after your entry.

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan has now started issuing 30-day e-visa to Indian travellers. Also, if you’re travelling to a country on one of their airlines, you can obtain a 72-hour transit visa for Kazakhstan, free of cost.

Uzbekistan

Earlier, Indian travellers had to produce a ‘Letter of Invitation’ to visit Uzbekistan. Now, you only have to apply for an online visa and show it on arrival, which allows you to stay in the country for 30 days.