Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Sports

Word Zone

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the highlighted word and complete the sentence.

Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated
2 min read180,009 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Culture & Nightlife

Don’t we all desire a healthy environment? Don’t we wish for clean air and water, safe, improved living conditions and healthier foods? But, how is this possible if we continue to ravage our natural resources and degrade the environment. So let us try, in our own little ways, to protect our environment so that future generations can enjoy the same natural resources that we have.

Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

1. RECYCLE (REE-SAHY-KUHL)
Many environmentally friendly organisations strongly persuade citizens to _____ products made from plastic to help protect the environment from further damage.
(a. cleanse b. temper c. reuse)

2. POLLUTE (PUH-LOOT)
The revellers brutally _____ the lake when they toss the tins of beverages in it.
(a. contaminate b. scrutinise c. augment)

3. ENDANGERED (EN-DAYN-JEHR-ED)
The conservationists aim to protect the ____ turtle species by strongly condemning illegal hunting practices.
(a. renewed b. protected c. threatened)

4. SMOG (SMAWG)
The tourists were disappointed to see the spire of the ancient temple enveloped by thethick ____ from the neighboring factories.
(a. smoke b. sunlight c. dew )

5. DIVERSITY (DIH-VUR-SI-TEE)
Swimming among innumerable species of fi sh, the deep sea divers could not help but admire the _____ of marine life.
(a. reliability b. variety c. ambivalence )

6. EMISSIONS (IH-MISH-UHN)
In order to counteract the consequences of global warming, the nations of the world are taking steps to reduce their carbon ______.
(a. doctrines b. effl uents c. constituents)

7. HAZARDOUS (HAZ-ER-DUHS)
The excessive dumping of certain chemicals in the sea can be _____ to both human and marine life.
(a. perilous b. cautious c. unimportant)

8. ENVIRONMENT (EN-VAHY-RUHN-MUHNT)
When Jill moved to the college dormitory, she found it diffi cult to adjust to the new ______ as she had always lived in the comforts of her palatial home.
(a. alcove b. surrounding c. grotto)

9. DEFOREST (DEE-FAWR-IST)
The colossal spurt in population has led the government, of many countries, to inevitably____ large areas of trees and other vegetation to provide land for housing facilities.
(a. supplant b. exhaust c. denude)

10. LANDFILLS (LAND-FIL)
Tons of electronic waste callously discarded in _____ contain toxic chemicals that are harmful to humans and the environment.
(a. sanatoriums b. junkyards c. tanneries)

Answers:
1. C 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. B
6. B 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. B

Volume 1 Issue 5

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,009 views
Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated

Youth Incorporated is India's leading youth magazine that focuses majorly on education and careers. It also explores other youth-centric beats that include entertainment, lifestyle, health, beauty, fashion, sports and technology.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.