Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Books

Word Zone

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the highlighted word and complete the sentence.

Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated
2 min read180,008 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Entertainment

Spring brings immense joy to everyone around the world. The beautiful sights of olourful flowers blooming, the melodious sounds of birds singing and the earth covered in a layer of green herald the arrival of the king of seasons. The sight of life sprouting from the barren ground after a long, bitter winter symbolises a time of hope, a revival of life.

Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

1. MYRIAD (MIR-EE-IH D)–
The children tried counting the _____ stars shining in the clear sky, but their efforts were in vain.
(a. finite b. innumerable c. disparate)

2. EFFLORESCING (EF-LUH-RES-ING)-
The scent of the ______ roses mesmerised everyone who visited the garden.
(a. blossoming b. wilting c. endorsing)

3. UMBRAGE (UHM-BRIJ)-
To avoid the hot sun, the farmers reclined under the _____ of the trees in the afternoon.
(a. perforation b. sequence c. foliage)

4. FORAGE (FAWR-IJ-ING)
The campers fled from their camping site when they were attacked by a colony of ants that popped out of the ground ________ for food.
(a. organising b. prattling c. rummaging)

5. CORRAL (KUH-RAL)-
At dawn, the cowboys ushered the horses out of their _____ into the open fields.
(a. paddock b. galley c. citadel)

6. MELLIFLUOUS (MUH-LIF-LOO-UH S)-
The ______ song of the nightingale comforted Helen as she waited for her lover to return.
(a.euphonic b.discordant c.tenuous)

7. PRISTINE (PRIS-TEEN)-
Hawaii’s ______ beaches make it a perfect destination for a relaxing holiday.
(a. sullied b. immaculate c. obtrusive)

8. EXUBERANCE (IG-ZOO-BER-UH NS) –
Jim did not let his disability affect his _____ and he remained the life of the party.
(a. despondency b. ebullience c. solidarity)

9. FECUND (FEE-KUHND) –
The minister could not believe that the drought stricken area he was visiting had at one time been a _____ farmland.
(a. desolate b. fertile c. limpid)

10. GAMBOL
Sitting by the stream, the parents watched their children ______ on the grass.
(a. entangle b. ramble c. cavort)

ANSWER
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. B 9. B 10. C

Volume 1 Issue 9

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,008 views
Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated

Youth Incorporated is India's leading youth magazine that focuses majorly on education and careers. It also explores other youth-centric beats that include entertainment, lifestyle, health, beauty, fashion, sports and technology.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.