Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Quizzes & Fun

Word Zone

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the highlighted word and complete the sentence.

Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated
2 min read180,006 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Youth Incorporated

The much awaited Olympic games are finally here! For centuries, the Olympic games have been synonymous with the true spirit of sportsmanship that teaches us that just as in sports, it is not important to win but to take part, so also in life, it is not the triumph but the struggle that is important.

Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

1. ACCOLADE (AK-UH-LEYD)
The actor received the prestigious _____ for his outstanding performance in the movie.
(a. accusation b. award c. anecdote)

2. BYSTANDER (BABY-STAN-DER)
The driver of the speeding car lost control and injured an innocent _____.
(a. spectator b. participant c. immigrant)

3. BELLIGERENT (BUH-LIJ-ER-UHNT)
The ____ attitude of the soldiers often got them in trouble with their seniors.
(a. benign b. aggressive c. nonplussed)

4. UNRULY (UHN-ROO-LEE)
The demands of working with ____ children finally took a toll on the teacher’s health.
(a. disorderly b. compliant c. empathetic)

5. CONTENDER (KUHN-TEND-UHR)
Peter was a leading _____ for the triathlon, but a hamstring injury forced him to pull out.
(a. competitor b. ally c. malingerer)

6. THRONG (THRAWNG)
An _____ of howling revelers stormed on the streets soon after the rock concert had ended.
(a. eddy b. entourage c. assemblage)

7. CONSUMMATE (KON-SUH-MEYT)
A ____ hostess, Linda spent hours assiduously planning the dinner party to celebrate her husband’s promotion.
(a. pugnacious b. reticent c. perfect )

8. TALISMAN (TAL-IS-MUHN)
People from different cultures believe that carrying a _____ offers them protectioN and brings good fortune and good health.
(a. charm b. notification c. record)

9. PROMULGATE (PROM-UHL-GEYT)
The marketing team was on the lookout for teenagers who would _____ the company’s new soft drink.
(a. conceal b. promote c. compromise)

10. EMULOUS (EM-YUH-LUBS)
The _____ tennis player played fiercely in a bid to win the championship.
(a. lackadaisical b. competitive c. irreverent)

ANSWER
1. B 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. A
6. C 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. B

Volume 2 Issue 1

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,006 views
Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated

Youth Incorporated is India's leading youth magazine that focuses majorly on education and careers. It also explores other youth-centric beats that include entertainment, lifestyle, health, beauty, fashion, sports and technology.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.