Rs.2,999 FREE — Limited Time!
Youth Incorporated Magazine
Quizzes & Fun

Word Zone

Choose the option that is closest in meaning to the highlighted word and complete the sentence.

Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated
1 min read180,006 views
Share
Youth Incorporated — Youth Incorporated

Festivals have always been an integral part of our lives in India. Our society is a confluence of cultures, a union of varied traditions and rituals and a plethora of myriad religions. Festivals are a time to rejoice with our friends and family and enjoy that much awaited holiday.

Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.

1. JAMBOREE (JAM-BUH-REE)
A spectacular _______ had been organised by the college students who ensured that everyone who attended enjoyed themselves.
(a. destination b. festival c. interview)

2. REVELLERS (REV-UHL-URS)
The ______ celebrated the victory of their favourite football team on the streets till dawn.
(a. merrymakers b. introverts c. turncoats)

3. CAROUSEL (KAR-UH-SEL)
The children were disappointed when they could not ride the _______ at the fair.
(a. estate b. merry-go-round c. freeway)

4. CACOPHONY (KUH-KOF-UH-NEE)
The ________ of the cars greeted the tourists as they approached the main city.
(a. harmony b. noise c. silence)

5. IRIDESCENT (IR-I-DES-UH NT)
The spectators gaped as the sky was aglow with _______ lights from the fireworks.
(a. glimmering b. monotonous c. colourful )

6. MEDLEY (MED-LEE)
The dance floor was filled with couples when the live band at the carnival played a 10 minute ______ of popular jazz numbers.
(a. procedure b. agreement c. assortment)

7. KALEIDOSCOPIC (KUH-LAHY-DUH-SKOP-IK)
On New Year’s Eve, the Sydney Bridge looks spectacular with _________ lights.(a .multicoloured b. monochrome c. stable)

8. FESTOONED (FE-STOON-ED)
For the Christmas party, the children _______ the classrooms with colourful streamers and balloons.
(a. decorated b. overlooked c. reflected)

9. SMORGASBORD (SMAWR-GUH S-BAWRD)
A perfect hostess, Jill laid out an extensive ________ of delectable dishes for her guests.
(a. substitute b. aptitude c. buffet)

10. BONHOMIE (BON-UH-MEE)
Festivals unite people of diverse religions by spreading love and ______ between them.
(a. hate b. confusion c. friendliness)

ANSWER
1.B 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C

6.C 7.A 8.A 9.C 10.C

Volume 1 Issue 4

Enjoying this article?

Get the best of Youth Inc delivered to your inbox — free. We only use your data to send relevant content.

Share
180,006 views
Youth Incorporated
Youth Incorporated

Youth Incorporated is India's leading youth magazine that focuses majorly on education and careers. It also explores other youth-centric beats that include entertainment, lifestyle, health, beauty, fashion, sports and technology.

Never Miss a Story

Join thousands of students and young professionals. Get career tips, education insights, and exclusive content delivered free.

We use your name to personalise emails and your interests to send relevant content. No spam, no third-party sharing. Unsubscribe anytime.