Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.
1. MYRIAD (MIR-EE-IH D)–
The children tried counting the _____ stars shining in the clear sky, but their efforts were in vain.
(a. finite b. innumerable c. disparate)
2. EFFLORESCING (EF-LUH-RES-ING)-
The scent of the ______ roses mesmerised everyone who visited the garden.
(a. blossoming b. wilting c. endorsing)
3. UMBRAGE (UHM-BRIJ)-
To avoid the hot sun, the farmers reclined under the _____ of the trees in the afternoon.
(a. perforation b. sequence c. foliage)
4. FORAGE (FAWR-IJ-ING)
The campers fled from their camping site when they were attacked by a colony of ants that popped out of the ground ________ for food.
(a. organising b. prattling c. rummaging)
5. CORRAL (KUH-RAL)-
At dawn, the cowboys ushered the horses out of their _____ into the open fields.
(a. paddock b. galley c. citadel)
6. MELLIFLUOUS (MUH-LIF-LOO-UH S)-
The ______ song of the nightingale comforted Helen as she waited for her lover to return.
(a.euphonic b.discordant c.tenuous)
7. PRISTINE (PRIS-TEEN)-
Hawaii’s ______ beaches make it a perfect destination for a relaxing holiday.
(a. sullied b. immaculate c. obtrusive)
8. EXUBERANCE (IG-ZOO-BER-UH NS) –
Jim did not let his disability affect his _____ and he remained the life of the party.
(a. despondency b. ebullience c. solidarity)
9. FECUND (FEE-KUHND) –
The minister could not believe that the drought stricken area he was visiting had at one time been a _____ farmland.
(a. desolate b. fertile c. limpid)
10. GAMBOL
Sitting by the stream, the parents watched their children ______ on the grass.
(a. entangle b. ramble c. cavort)
ANSWER
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. B 9. B 10. C
Volume 1 Issue 9
Over the years, the beauty industry has continuously evolved, with new trends emerging and fading…
In recent years, sports have evolved far beyond just practice, talent, and competition. Today, science…
India is one of the fastest-urbanising countries in the world. New highways, metro systems, housing…
Summer in India brings bright sunshine, longer days, and the joy of seasonal fruits like…
Plant-based travel is no longer a niche — it’s a global movement. From Michelin-starred vegan…
Movies are always looked at a source of entertainment something that is made fictionally. As…