How do you look at the New Year? As a fresh start? A new beginning? A time to resolve to go on a diet, study hard, give up some of your vices or reflect on the changes you want to make in your life? Or simply as a time to start the old habits once again?
Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.
1. CELEBRATION (SEL-UH-BREY-SHUH N)
The students organised a week-long _______ to mark the centenary year of their school.
(a. fantasy b. jubilation c. facility)
2. INCEPTION (IN-SEP-SHUH N) BEGINNING
Since its very ______, the company’s aim has been to capture the international market.
(a. beginning b. culmination c. intervention)
3. TWILIGHT (TWAHY-LAHYT)
The campers lay on their mats at ______ waiting for the stars to light up the sky.
(a. daybreak b.noon c. sunset)
4. TOAST (TOHST)
The General raised a _____ in honour of his soldiers after they had vanquished the enemy forces.
(a. disgust b. calumny c. salutation)
5. STREAMERS (STREE-MERS)
The colourful _____ converged to a central point in the ceiling creating a canopy effect.
(a. ribbons b. switches c. batons)
6. RESOLUTION (REZ-UH-LOO-SHUH N)
Nancy worked very hard through the year as she had made a ________ to win the best student award.
(a. decision b. theory c. hypothesis)
7. MASQUERADE (MAS-KUH-REYD)
It was almost impossible for Jim to recognise his friends who were dressed in medieval attire for the _____ .
(a. tournament b. costume ball c. picnic)
8. ENTERTAINMENT (EN-TER-TEYN-MUH NT)
During the vacations, the parents planned a series of activities so that the children would not run out of _______.
(a. boredom b. enjoyment c. confusion)
9. SHINDIG (SHIN-DIG)
Jane was elated when her father permitted her to host a _____ on her 18th birthday.(a. conference b. workshop c. party)
10. TRADITION (TRUH-DISH-UHN)
It has been a ______ in our family to spend Christmas holidays at our ancestral home.
(a. custom b. season c. activity)
ANSWER
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A
6. A 7. B 8. B 9. C 10. A
Volume 1 Issue 6
Over the years, the beauty industry has continuously evolved, with new trends emerging and fading…
In recent years, sports have evolved far beyond just practice, talent, and competition. Today, science…
India is one of the fastest-urbanising countries in the world. New highways, metro systems, housing…
Summer in India brings bright sunshine, longer days, and the joy of seasonal fruits like…
Plant-based travel is no longer a niche — it’s a global movement. From Michelin-starred vegan…
Movies are always looked at a source of entertainment something that is made fictionally. As…