Well, let’s start with a few basic words that you can use in your day-to-day conversation.
1. PLUVIAL (PLOO-VEE-UHL)
To add to his woes, the ________ weather drenched Akash’s clothes and his science project.
( a. dry b. sunny c. rainy)
2. PETRICHOR (PET-RI-KUHR)
The villagers heaved a sigh of relief when the fi rst drops of rain touched the parched land and _______ arose from the ground.
(a. fragrance b. malodour c. vapour)
3. NIMBUS (NIM-BUHS)
The children who were playing in the garden ran home when they spotted a giant________ in the sky travelling their way.
(a. gem b. cloud c. fl oret)
4. VERDANT (VUR-DNT)
While driving through the beautiful countryside, the family enjoyed gazing at the______ scenery.
(a. barren b. sparse c. lush)
5. INUNDATED (IN-UHN-DEYT-ED)
Heavy rains _______ the city’s major commuting networks, causing delays and disruptions in the schedules of many transport services.
(a. flooded b. drained c. shrivelled)
6. INTERMINABLE (IN-TUR-MUH-NUH-BUHL)
The _______ rains forced people to stay indoors for two days.
(a. endless b. sporadic c. limited)
7. TORRENT (TAWR-UH-NT)
A ________ washed away a number of villages leaving people stranded and at the mercy of rescue workers.
(a. sprinkle b. drizzle c. downpour)
8. TEMPESTUOUS (TEM-PES-CHOO-UHS)
The midday news warned fi shermen against venturing in their boats in the ________weather.
(a. sultry b. stormy c. frigid)
9. QUAGMIRE (KWAG-MAY-UHR)
The two friends were enjoying a walk at the racecourse in the rain until they got stuck in a __________.
(a. trench b. hedge c. swamp)
10. OVERCAST (OH-VER-KAST)
On a rainy day, the sky is ______ with clouds that block out the sun and give the city a sombre atmosphere.
(a. bright b. dark c. dull)
ANSWER
1.C 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A
6.A 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.B
Volume 1 Issue 3
Over the years, the beauty industry has continuously evolved, with new trends emerging and fading…
In recent years, sports have evolved far beyond just practice, talent, and competition. Today, science…
India is one of the fastest-urbanising countries in the world. New highways, metro systems, housing…
Summer in India brings bright sunshine, longer days, and the joy of seasonal fruits like…
Plant-based travel is no longer a niche — it’s a global movement. From Michelin-starred vegan…
Movies are always looked at a source of entertainment something that is made fictionally. As…